Home
Topics
Program
Invited Speakers
Committees
Deadlines
Conference fee & registration

Downloads

Sponsoring
Sponsors
Location & travel
Hotel accomodation
Previous conferences
Gallery
Contact
Webmaster

MAM2009 CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

Detailed previsionnal programme to download. See also Invited Talks.

There will be one poster session on TUESDAY afternoon.
Posters format : A0 (80 x 120 cm)

Sunday March 8

6.00 pm
7.00 pm

Conference Registration
Welcome "apéritif"

Monday March 9

8.30 - 9.15 am

OPENING SESSION

8.30 am
 
8.40 am
 
 
Keynote
CHENEVIER B.

JOUBERT O.
 
Welcome
 
Challenges and future prospects in plasma etching processes"

9.15 - 12.25 am

SESSION Silicides - Chair O. THOMAS

9.15 am
 
11.35 am
invited
 
"
DETAVERNIER C.
 
DIEBOLD A. C.
Hexagonal theta nickel silicide : an unexpected phase in the Ni-Si system.
Advanced Optical Measurements for Advanced Transistor Processes
Lunch (12.30 - 14.00 am)

2.00 - 4.00 pm

SESSION Memory devices - Chair : F. VOLPI

2.00 pm
 
3.30 pm
invited
 
"
ALESSANDRI M.
 
LOMBARDO S.
Rare-earth based high-k materials for NVM applications
Amorphous - polycrystalline fcc transition in Ge2Sb2Te5 thin films

4.30 - 6.20 pm

SESSION Cu interconnect integration - Chair : R. MADAR

4.30 p m invited SCHULZE K. Airgap Integration: Fabrication by Sacrificial Etch, Thermal and Mechanical Behavior, Reliability

7.30 pm

EVENING reception at the Grenoble City Hall

Tuesday March 10

8.30 - 10.20 am

SESSION Reliability - Chair : Y. SHACHAM-DIAMAND

8.30 am invited TOKEI Zs. Reliability of copper low-k interconnects

10.50 - 12.00 am

SESSION Metal process - Chair : S. MAITREJEAN

10.50 am invited GALPIN D. Scalability of Trench First Metal Hard Mask Dual Damascene Architecture
Lunch 12.00 - 13.30 am

1.30 - 3.00 pm

Advanced characterization and materials properties at the nanoscale - Chair : Y. TRAVALY

1.30 p m invited GIANOLA D. S. Mechanical Testing of Quasi-1D Metal Nanostructures

3.00 - 4.10 pm

SESSION Nanostructures - Chair : B. CHENEVIER

3.00 p m invited BANERJEE K. Carbon Nanomaterials for Next-Generation Interconnects and Passives: Physics, Status and Prospects

4.10 - 6.30 pm
5.00 pm

SESSION POSTERS
Meeting of the scientific committee

7.00pm

Conference Diner "Chez le Père Gras"

Wednesday March 11

8.30 - 9.20 am

SESSION Nanostructures (continued)

8.30 am invited NIHEI M. Integration of carbon nanotubes for LSI via interconnects

9.20 - 10.50 am

SESSION Dielectrics - Chair : A. FARCY

9.20 am invited Vlassak J. J. Ultra Low Permittivity Organosilicate Glass Coatings : Mechanical Properties and Fracture behavior

11.20 - 13.20 am

SESSION 3D integration & packaging - Chair : S.E. SCHULZ

11.20 am
 
12.30 am
invited
 
"
GAGNARD X.
 
Di CIOCCIO L.
Through Silicon Via : from the CMOS Imager Sensor Wafer Level Packaged to the 3D integration scheme.
Physics of direct bonding : applications to heterogeneous or monolithic integration.

13.20 - 13.30 am

Closing Remarks - CHENEVIER B.

Lunch (13.30 - 15.00)